Season Tickets

Mostly Mendelssohn, Saturday, April 28, 2018, 7:30pm

St. Paul United Church of Christ, Belleville

The Orchestra and Chorale unite in a performance of highlights from choral masterpieces "Elijah", "St. Paul" and "Hymn Of Praise", sung in English, Pianist Lorraine Min joins us as a guest artist in our tribute to the music of Felix Mendelssohn.  We welcome the Philharmonic Youth Orchestra, Dr. Leon Burke, conductor, for a special side-by-side performance to open the concert.


Edvard Grieg:

Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Joachim Raff:

Cavatine for Violin, Op. 85, No. 3

Philip Tinge, violin (BPO concertmaster)

Albert Franz Doppler:

Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise for Flute and Orchestra

Barbra Duvall Baker, flute (BPO principal)

Antonin Dvorak:

Serenade in D minor, for Winds, Op. 44

Georges Hue:

Fantasie for Flute and Orchestra

Guest artist: Matthew Allison, flute

Ludwig van Beethoven:

​Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21​​

Notes from the Emerald Isles, Saturday, March 17, 2018, 7:30pm

Lindenwood University Auditorium, Belleville

Guest artist, violinist Cyrus Forough, joins the BPO in a spirited celebration of St. Patrick's Day Irish musical traditions with selections from folk, classical, pops, and film.


Sir Arthur Sullivan:

Fanfare and March from "lolanthe", arr. Vernon Leidig

Percy Grainger:

Country Gradens, Mock Morris, Molly On The Shore, Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)

Henry Mancini:

​Pennywhistle Jig from "The Molly Maguires", arr. John Moss

John Lunn:

The Downton Abbey Suite, arr. Douglas E. Wagner

Leroy Anderson:

The Irish Suite

John Williams:

Far and Away (Excerpts from the film score, arr. composer)

Ronan Hardiman:

The Lord of the Dance (selections)

Max Bruch:

Scottish Fantasy in E-flat major, Op. 46 for Violin and Orchestra

Guest artist: Cyrus Forough, violin

Elena Ulyanova

Ian Gindes

Fletcher's Kitchen and Tap

6101 W. Main St.

Belleville, IL 62223

Stars of Today andTomorrow, October 21, 7:30 pm

St. Paul United Church of Christ, Belleville


Performances by winners of our BPO young artist concerto competition, and guest artists including Russian pianist Valentina Igoshina, renowned recording artist and first-prize winner of the Rachmaninoff (Moscow) and Rubinstein (Poland) International Competitions.


Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op. 61, Rose Haselhorst*, violin

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26, Ethan Mayer*, violin

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise in E minor, Op. 34, No. 14

Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo Tarantella, Op. 16, Guest artist: Kyung-Jun Kim, violin

Camille Saint-Saens: Allegro appassionato, Op. 43, Guest artist: Valentina Takova, cello

Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D major (No. 1), Cindy Yan*, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 19, Guest artist: Valentina Igoshina, piano

*Stars of Today and Tomorrow Competition Winners


Chamber Music Serenade, February 17, 7:30 pm
Union United Methodist Church, Belleville

An intimate evening of instrumental ensemble and chamber orchestra music featuring musicians from the Philharmonic.


Edvard Grieg:

Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Joachim Raff:

Cavatine for Violin, Op. 85, No. 3

Philip Tinge, violin (BPO concertmaster)

Albert Franz Doppler:

Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise for Flute and Orchestra

Barbra Duvall Baker, flute (BPO principal)

Antonin Dvorak:

Serenade in D minor, for Winds, Op. 44

Georges Hue:

Fantasie for Flute and Orchestra

Guest artist: Matthew Allison, flute

Ludwig van Beethoven:

​Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21​​

SEASON TICKETS ONLINE OR BY MAIL ONLY

TICKET PRICES

Individual Recital Tickets

Christmas Wonders, December 10, 3:00 pm
St. Luke Catholic Church, Belleville
Ring in the season with our Annual Holiday Chorale Concert with chamber orchestra, featuring International Holiday Songs and Carols, classics from Bach to Rutter


Randol Alan Bass: A Feast of Carols

Joel Phillips: A Christmas Carol (words by Christina Rossetti)

Philip Kern: A Festive Gloria (Angels We Have Heard On High)

Dean Rishel, arr.: Personent Hodie

Antonio Vivaldi: Gloria (selections)

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria, orch. Arthur Luck

Antonio Vivaldi: Magnificat (selection)

Robert Shaw/Robert Russell Bennett: The Many Moods of Christmas, Suite No. 3 (selections) and Suite No. 4

Franz Schubert: Magnificat in C major, D.486

Glenn Rudolph: The Dream Isaiah Saw

Ralph Vaughan Williams: ​Fantasia on Greensleeves

John Rutter: Rejoice and Sing! & The Very Best Time of Year

Franz Gruber: Silent Night/Stile Nacht, arr. Wolfgang Lindner

John Higgins, arr.: Christmas on Broadway

George Frideric Handel: Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah

Lorraine Min

CONCERTS

LOCATIONS FOR TICKET PURCHASE

Great Pianists of the World

Steinway Recital Series

Nutcracker Ballet, November 18, 7:30 pm
November 29, 1:30 pm & 5:00 pm
Scottish Rite Cathedral, Belleville


 Performed with the Belleville School of Ballet


The dancers of the Belleville School of Ballet, under the direction of Patti Harrington, are joined by featured soloists from New York and the full Philharmonic Orchestra in this beautifully-staged complete production of Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky’s masterpiece.

Happy Hop Homebrew and Gourmet

122 E. Main St.

Belleville, IL 62220

Season Tickets
Adult: $65
55+/Active Military: $55
Student: $30

Individual Concerts


Advance Purchase
Adult: $15
55+/Active Military: $12
Student: $5

Purchase at Door
Adult: $18
55+/Active Military: $15
Student: $5

Nutcracker Ballet

Advance Purchase
General Admission: $17

Purchase at Door
General Admission: $20

Season Ticket holders enjoy:

  • admission to six varied main season concert programs by the Philharmonic Orchestra and Chroale
  • admission to three Youth Orchestra concerts
  • 40% savings over individual ticket prices
  • all society member benefits

Alex Slobodynanik